Child Abuse
[…] According to the National Child Abuse and Neglect Data System, there were over 250,000 reports of child abuse in 2021 alone. In Florida, child abuse is a serious criminal offense that can result in significant penalties. A skilled defense attorney can help you fight these charges and work to achieve the best possible outcome for your case. Whether you are facing charges of physical abuse, sexual abuse, or neglect, our Miami Child Abuse Attorneys can help provide you with the guidance and support you need to protect your future and your freedom.

What is Child Abuse?

Under Florida statute § 827.03(b), the crime of child abuse is defined as “intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child or an intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.” This crime can be committed against any child under the age of 18. In Florida, child abuse is a criminal offense that can take many different forms. Child abuse can involve physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse, or neglect.